Our Ingredients

Ingredient disclosure and transparency is the cornerstone of our business. That's why we list every ingredient on every product for Meliora Cleaning Products. 

Ingredient List

Here is every ingredient we use across our entire product line. If you have any questions about our ingredients, please contact us.

What is it?

Potassium Cocoate is one of the vegetable soaps, which are the cleaning powerhouses in our sustainable cleaning and laundry products. It's derived from organic coconut oil.

A biodegradable, petroleum-free alternative to synthetic detergents, this soap helps you clean your home and clothes better!

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Potassium Cocoate (061789-30-8)

Source: Manufactured in Chicago, IL; coconut oil (organic) sourced from Philippines/Sri Lanka

Why we use it

Soap is amphiphilic. One end of the soap molecule loves water (hydrophilic), while the other loves oil (and hates water, hydrophobic). This results in the soap grabbing onto greasy, oily dirt, then pulling it into the water to rinse the dirt away, leaving everything clean and ready to go!

What is it?

Sodium Cocoate is one of the vegetable soaps, which are the cleaning powerhouses in our sustainable cleaning and laundry products. It's derived from organic coconut oil.

A biodegradable, petroleum-free alternative to synthetic detergents, this soap helps you clean your home and clothes better!

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Sodium Cocoate (61789-31-9)

Source: Manufactured in Chicago, IL; coconut oil (organic) sourced from Philippines/Sri Lanka


Why we use it
Soap is amphiphilic. One end of the soap molecule loves water (hydrophilic), while the other loves oil (and hates water, hydrophobic). This results in the soap grabbing onto greasy, oily dirt, then pulling it into the water to rinse the dirt away, leaving everything clean and ready to go!

What is it?
Potassium Sunflowerate is one of the vegetable soaps, which are the cleaning powerhouses in our sustainable cleaning and laundry products. It's derived from organic sunflower oil.

A biodegradable, petroleum-free alternative to synthetic detergents, this soap helps you clean your home and clothes better!


Technical Info
INCI Name (CAS Number): Potassium Sunflowerate (UNKNOWN)

Source: Manufactured in Chicago, IL; sunflower oil (organic) sourced from Wisconsin, USA


Why we use it
Soap is amphiphilic. One end of the soap molecule loves water (hydrophilic), while the other loves oil (and hates water, hydrophobic). This results in the soap grabbing onto greasy, oily dirt, then pulling it into the water to rinse the dirt away, leaving everything clean and ready to go!

What is it?
Sodium Sunflowerate is one of the vegetable soaps, which are the cleaning powerhouses in our sustainable cleaning and laundry products. It's derived from organic sunflower oil.

A biodegradable, petroleum-free alternative to synthetic detergents, this soap helps you clean your home and clothes better!


Technical Info
INCI Name (CAS Number): Sodium Sunflowerate (888888-10-7)

Source: Manufactured in Chicago, IL; sunflower oil (organic) sourced from Wisconsin, USA


Why we use it
Soap is amphiphilic. One end of the soap molecule loves water (hydrophilic), while the other loves oil (and hates water, hydrophobic). This results in the soap grabbing onto greasy, oily dirt, then pulling it into the water to rinse the dirt away, leaving everything clean and ready to go!

What is it?

Coconut oil comes from the fruit of the coconut tree. It has a number of uses all around the world - from baking and cooking to cleaning products and cosmetics. Our specific version is RBD (refined, bleached, deodorized).

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number):

Organic Cocos Nucifera Oil (8001-31-8)

Source: Philippines/Sri Lanka

Why we use it

In order to make soap, you need fat. Any fat will do, but every fat has different strengths when turned into soap. Coconut oil has a very high "cleanability" score, which is why it's used in so many of our products.

What is it?

Sunflower comes from the seeds of the sunflower. Commonly used in cooking and baking, you can find sunflower oil in many cleaning products and cosmetics as well.

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number):

Organic Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (8001-21-6)

Source: Wisconsin, USA

Why we use it

In order to make soap, you need fat. Any fat will do, but every fat has different strengths when turned into soap. Sunflower oil has many similarities to olive oil, but we're able to source it from farms local to our Chicago, IL factory. This makes is a great substitute in recipes where the lather and softness of olive oil are required.

What is it?

Just like the box in the back of your fridge, baking soda helps deodorize your clothes in our Laundry Powder. It's also works as a very gentle abrasive for use in our Gentle Home Cleaning Scrub.

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Sodium Bicarbonate (144-55-8)

Source: USA

Why we use it

Baking soda is sourced from the Rocky Mountain area of the USA, and acts a deodorizing agent in our cleaning products. It'll gently loosen dirt and debris from your clothes, or with a little elbow grease, make your counters, tubs, sinks, and tiles shine when used as part of our Gentle Home Cleaning Scrub.

What is it?

Washing soda is a "chemical cousin" of baking soda. 90% of the US washing soda supply comes from the Green River Basin in Wyoming, processed from locally mined trona ore. Scientists estimate that Wyoming's trona reserves will last over 2,000 years! Other domestic sources come from Colorado, where washing soda is water-extracted directly from the ground.

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Sodium Carbonate (497-19-8)

Source: USA

Why we use it

Washing soda acts as a laundry booster in our Laundry Powder, helping the water penetrate deeper into fabrics, getting more dirt out without the use of harmful chemicals.

What is it?

Sodium percarbonate is an oxidizing powder that's kind of like solidified hydrogen peroxide. When added to water, it'll break up organic compounds on fabrics and solid surfaces alike.

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Sodium Carbonate Peroxide (15630-89-4)

Source: Alabama, USA; Turkey

Why we use it

Sodium percarbonate is the magic ingredient in our Oxygen Brightener. A people- and planet-friendly, sustainable bleach alternative, it'll remove coffee stains from your favorite mugs as well as safely whiten your whites in the laundry. A true multi-purpose home cleaning booster without exposing your family to harmful chemicals.

What is it?

Our 100% palm-free, vegan glycerin is a byproduct of the soap making process.

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Glycerin (56-81-5)

Source: Byproduct of soapmaking process (Chicago, IL - our factory)

Why we use it

We never add any additional glycerin to our products. The glycerin comes from the saponification (soap making) process. As a result, all the glycerin in our products is 100% vegan and palm-free.

Our Scents

You'll never see the word "fragrance" on our ingredient labels. This catch-all term allows companies to hide ingredients that are potentially harmful to the health of people and/or the planet. In the US, hundreds of ingredients in the "fragrance" family have never been tested for their impact. You won't find any of those ingredients in our products. Each organic essential oil (either steam distilled or pressed) is MADE SAFE certified and obtained from cruelty-free sources.

What is it?

Lavender flowers are steam distilled, producing an essential oil which we use to give a fresh, floral scent.

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Lavandula Hybrida Grosso Essential Oil (8022-15-9)

Source: Spain

Why we use it

Lavandula Grosso essential oil is a hybrid lavender, similar in properties and scent to organic lavandula angustifolia essential oil. The lavandula grosso essential oil makes up most of the lavender essential oil produced today.

What is it?

Cold-pressed from the peels of certified organic lemons, we use organic lemon essential oil for a zesty citrus kick in our people- and planet-friendly cleaning products.

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Organic Citrus Medica Limonum Peel Oil (8008-56-8)

Source: Italy

Why we use it

Considered a hybrid of citron and pomelo, this organic lemon essential oil has many uses. Ranging from food and household products to the production of citric acid, Citrus Medica Limonum is very versatile!

What is it?

Add a hint of spice to your home. Organic clove bud essential oil rounds out our unique Lemon-Lavender-Clove scent blend in our Laundry Powder.

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Organic Euginia Caryophyllata Oil (8000-34-8)

Source: Sri Lanka

Why we use it

Slightly different than clove leaf of stem-based essential oils, clovebud essential oil is steam-distilled from the fruit of the clove plant.

Fun fact: clove oil is more dense than, and insoluble in, water. Small droplets of the oil will fall through water and settle to the bottom. While not a useful fact, it's still pretty neat.

What is it?

Certified organic peppermint oil brings an invigorating and awakening scent to your home.

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Organic Mentha Piperita Leaf Oil (8006-90-4)

Source: India

Why we use it

Steam-distilled from the leaves of the peppermint plant, which grows with welcomed abundance on the farms of India, this organic essential oil makes our sustainable cleaning and laundry products smell amazing! Our crowd-favorite Gentle Home Cleaning Scrub's Peppermint Tea Tree scent can help make any bathroom fresh and clean.

What is it?

Certified organic lemongrass essential oil has an uplifting, earth, and citrusy scent which brightens the cloudiest of days.

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Organic Cymbopogon Flexuosus Oil (91844-92-7)

Source: India

Why we use it

Steam-distilled from the delicious lemongrass, some of the best days in the factory are when we pour our lemongrass-scented Bath and Body Soap Bars.

What is it?

Certified organic tea tree essential oil brings a balanced, clean contrast to the boldness of peppermint in our Gentle Home Cleaning Scrub.

Technical Info

INCI Name (CAS Number): Organic Melaleuca Alternifolia Oil (68647-73-4)

Source: China

Why we use it

Tea tree essential oil is no stranger to sustainable cleaning and cosmetics. Its medicinal and woody aroma leave your home and skin feeling fresh and clean.

Safety Data Sheets

Safety Data Sheets, often known as SDS or MSDS Sheets, are a source of product ingredient and safety information. You can also find information on proper storage and how to treat any contact with the skin, eyes, or mouth/nose. SDS sheets are available for all products:

Cleaning Product
Ingredient Disclosure

Although we disclose our ingredients on packaging and in a number of ways, the below chart (in pdf format) is intended specifically to disclose ingredient information as outlined by California's SB258 requirements.
Dish Soap
Chemical Policy
Read More
Ingredient Disclosure Map
Read More